1997 Gallatin County Fair 4 H and FFA Competitions

DAIRY

Heifer calf Blue, Tel Todd, Katrina Veltkamp.

Senior heifer calf Blue, Sari Acord, Shawna Acord, Jennifer Veltkamp.

Summer yearling heifer Blue, Tyrel Todd.

Junior yearling heifer Blue, Taylor Todd.

Senior yearling heifer Red, William Jones.

Junior 2 year old Blue, Sari Acord, Joseph Veltkamp.

Senior milking 2 year old Blue, Tyrel Todd, Jennifer Veltkamp. Red, Katrina Veltkamp.

Milking age Blue, Shawna Acord, Jennifer Veltkamp.

Dairy cow options Blue, Jennifer Veltkamp. Red, Sari Acord.

Junior showmanship Purple rosette and Blue, Shawna Acord, Taylor Todd, Tel Todd, Joseph Veltkamp. Pink rosette and Blue, Sari Acord, Katrina Veltkamp. Blue, Tyrel Todd.

Senior showmanship Purple rosette and Blue, William Jones, Jennifer Veltkamp.

Grand champion female, Holstein Tyrel Todd.

Grand champion female, Jersey Jennifer Veltkamp.CAT

Cat, 2 months 2 years Red, Amanda Ryen (2).

Cat, over 2 years Red, Kara Moroney, Jennifer Veltkamp, Katrina Veltkamp.

Interview with cat Blue, Kara Moroney, Jennifer Veltkamp, Katrina Veltkamp.

Showmanship, two or more years Blue, Amanda Ryen.

Other educational display Blue, Jennifer Veltkamp.

Best overall Purple rosette, Jennifer Veltkamp.FFA LIVESTOCK JUDGING CHAPTER FFA

Team judging 1, Shields Valley FFA; 2, Manhattan FFA; 3, Park FFA; 4, Belgrade FFA.

Individual judging 1, Mandy Sarrazin, Shields Valley; 2, Levi Keyes, Park; 3, Shannon Vincent, Shields Valley; 4, Will Jorgenson, Manhattan; 5, Kelly Andersen, Belgrade.FFA LIVESTOCK JUDGING GREENHAND FFA DEGREE

Team 1, Manhattan FFA.

Individual 1, Jennifer Bailey, Shields Valley; 2, Abby Morgan, Manhattan; 3, Bobby Bowler, Shields Valley; 4, Nicole French, Manhattan; 5, Shawna Acord, Manhattan.4 H HORSE SHOWHigh point western riders

Novice champion Jenny Brashear.

Novice reserve champion Amanda McDonough.

Beginning champion Trey Lucas.

Beginning reserve champion Kale Brownell.

Intermediate champion Kelsey Rolfe.

Intermediate reserve champion Carrie Foth.

Advanced champion Kathy Krambeer.

Advanced reserve champion Katie Veltkamp.

Sportsmanship Chris Sundquist, Sheena Waters.

Most improved Amy Allen.

Herdsman award Britney Dorrell.Horse show

Advanced showmanship 1, Katie Veltkamp; 2, Kathy Krambeer; 3, Lindsay McDonough; 4, Letha Murphy; 5, Megan Gibson.

Intermediate showmanship 1, Carrie Foth; 2, Katie Wittenauer; 3, Sara Baris; 4, Kelsey Rolfe; 5, Myriah Rolfe.

Beginning showmanship 1, Trey Lucas; 2, Tabby Tamminga; 3, Amy Allen, 4, Krissy Ward; 5, Kacey Brownell.

Novice showmanship 1, Crystal Dyk, 2, Jenny Brashear, 3, Erin Snyder; 4, Amanda McDonough; 5, Jessica Andersen.

Advanced halter 1, Lindsay McDonough; 2, Megan Gibson; 3, Kathy Krambeer; 4, Letha Murphy; 5, Jennifer Gollehon.

Intermediate halter 1, Katie Wittenauer; 2, Josie Bishop; 3, Sara Baris; 4, Kelsey Rolfe; 5, Megan Allen.

Beginning halter 1, Tabby Tamminga; 2, Rebecca Gustafson; 3, Sheena Waters; 4, Sami Lodahl; 5, Trey Lucas.

Novice performance halter 1, Kyle Lucas; 2, Amanda McDonough; 3, Jenny Brashear; 4, Cameron Sorlie; 5, Crystal Dyk.

Yearling colt halter 1, Isadora Smith; 2, Tom Kirwan; 3, Kelsey Rolfe.

Level 3 west colt to maturity halter 1, Amanda Plachy.

Level 2 west colt to maturity halter 1, Tom Kirwan; 2, Megan Allen.

Level 1 west colt to maturity halter 1, Tom Kirwan; 2, Isadora Smith; 3, Kelsey Rolfe.

Advanced bareback 1, Lindsay McDonough; 2 Natalie Kearns; 3, Megan Allen; 4, Kathy Krambeer; 5, Letha Murphy.

Intermediate bareback 1, Katie Wittenauer; 2, Jennifer Gollehon; 3, Kelsey Rolfe; 4, Carrie Foth; 5, Amanda Plachy.

Beginning bareback 1, Kale Brownell; 2, Kacey Brownell; 3, Elizabeth Baker; 4, Tabby Tamminga; 5, Sheena Waters.

Novice bareback 1, Jenny Brashear; 2, Britney Dorrell; 3, Erin Snyder; 4, Jessica Andersen; 5, Kyle Lucas.

Level 3 western green horse 1, Christie Veltkamp.

Level 2 western green horse 1, Myriah Rolfe; 2, Desta Dusenberry; 3, Katie Wittenauer.

Level 1 western green horse 1, Isadora Smith; 2, Katie Gray.

Levels 3 & 4 pleasure class 1, Kathy Krambeer.

Level 1 packing 1, Mandy Bishop.

Advanced trail 1, Natalie Kearns; 2, Kathy Krambeer.

Intermediate trail 1, Jennifer Gollehon; 2, Sara Baris; 3, Carrie Foth; 4, Desta Dusenberry; 5, Josie Bishop.

Beginning trail 1, Sheena Waters; 2, Chanda Barber; 3, Chris Sundquist; 4, Kacey Brownell; 5, Trey Lucas.

Novice trail 1, Jenny Brashear; 2, Amanda McDonough.

Level 3 English green horse 1, Christie Veltkamp.

Level 2 English green horse 1, Myriah Rolfe.

Level 3 English colt to maturity 1, Amanda Plachy.

Advanced English pleasure 1, Christie Veltkamp; 2, Katie Veltkamp; 3, Kathy Krambeer; 4, Lindsay McDonough; 5, Jennifer Gollehon.

Intermediate English pleasure 1, Amanda Plachy; 2, Josie Bishop; 3, Becca Powell; 4, Mandy Bishop; 5, Myriah Rolfe.

Beginning English pleasure 1, Elizabeth Baker.

Novice English pleasure 1, Jessica Andersen; 2, Cameron Sorlie.

Advanced saddle seat equitation 1, Kathy Krambeer; 2, Natalie Kearns.

Advanced hunt seat equitation 1, Katie Veltkamp; 2, Christie Veltkamp; 3, Kathy Krambeer; 4, Lindsay McDonough; 5, Jennifer Gollehon.

Intermediate hunt seat equitation 1, Becca Powell; 2, Megan Allen; 3, Mandy Bishop; 4, Josie Bishop; 5, Myriah Rolfe.

Novice hunt seat equitation 1, Cameron Sorlie; 2, Jessica Andersen.

Hunter hack 2' 3" 1, Josie Bishop; 2, Megan Allen; 3, Mandy Bishop; 4, Lindsay McDonough.

Hunter hack 2' 6" 1, Katie Veltkamp; 2, Kathy Krambeer; 3, Jennifer Gollehon; 4, Christie Veltkamp.

Hunt seat equitation 2' 3" 1, Josie Bishop; 2, Megan Allen.

Hunt seat equitation 2' 6" 1, Christie Veltkamp; 2, Katie Veltkamp; 3, Jennifer Gollehon; 4, Kathy Krambeer.

Cross rails working hunter 1, Kathy Krambeer; 2, Mandy Bishop.

Working hunter 2' 3" 1, Josie Bishop; 2, Mandy Bishop; 3, Megan Allen.

Working hunter 2' 9" 1, Katie Veltkamp; 2, Christie Veltkamp; 3, Jennifer Gollehon; 4, Kathy Krambeer.

Low jumper 2' 3" 1, Josie Bishop; 2, Lindsay McDonough.

Jumper 2' 6" 3' 0" 1, Kathy Krambeer; 2, Katie Veltkamp; 3, Jennifer Gollehon; 4, Christie Veltkamp.

Dressage walk trot 1, Lindsay McDonough.

Dressage test I 1, Josie Bishop; 2, Lindsay McDonough; 3, Mandy Bishop.

Dressage test II 1, Jennifer Gollehon; 2, Kathy Krambeer; 3, Mandy Bishop; 4, Josie Bishop.

Dressage test III 1, Jennifer Gollehon.

Dressage test IV 1, Jennifer Gollehon.

Ranch horse practical 1, Desta Dusenberry; 2, Letha Murphy; 3, Katie Wittenauer.

Ranch horse relay 1, Desta Dusenberry; 2, Katie Wittenauer.

Level 3 Western colt to maturity 1, Amanda Plachy.

Level 2 Western colt to maturity 1, Tom Kirwan; 2, Megan Allen.

Advanced western pleasure 1, Katie Veltkamp; 2, Kathy Krambeer; 3, Christie Veltkamp; 4, Natalie Kearns; 5, Letha Murphy.

Intermediate western pleasure 1, Jennifer Gollehon; 2, Amanda Plachy; 3, Myriah Rolfe; 4, Kelsey Rolfe; 5, Carrie Foth.

Beginning western pleasure 1, Trey Lucas; 2, Kale Brownell; 3, Kacey Brownell; 4, Amy Allen; 5, Chris Sundquist.

Novice western pleasure 1, Jenny Brashear; 2, Jessica Andersen; 3, Kyle Lucas; 4, Britney Dorrell; 5, Amanda McDonough.

Advanced western horsemanship 1, Katie Veltkamp; 2, Christie Veltkamp; 3, Kathy Krambeer; 4, Megan Allen; 5, Natalie Kearns.

Intermediate western horsemanship 1, Kelsey Rolfe; 2, Carrie Foth; 3, Amanda Plachy; 4, Josie Bishop; 5, Elizabeth Baker.

Beginning western horsemanship 1, Trey Lucas; 2, Kale Brownell; 3, Amy Allen; 4, Tabby Tamminga; 5, Sarra Clark.

Novice western horsemanship 1, Jenny Brashear; 2, Erin Snyder; 3, Amanda McDonough; 4, Jessica Andersen; 5, Kyle Lucas.

Reining AQHA patterns 1, Kelsey Rolfe; 2, Natalie Kearns.BEEF

Market beef grand champion Justin Feddes.

Market beef reserve champion Jeff Milesnick.

Market beef purple rosettes Nick Venhuizen, Brian Bjorndal, Danelle Feddes, Tom Kirwan, Cory Smith, Steve Porter.

Beef options, senior champion John Milesnick.

Beef options, junior champion Kristen Porter.

Herdsman, Bob Brownell Award Cory Smith.

Senior showmanship champion Quentin Porter.

Senior showmanship reserve champion Jeff Milesnick.

Junior showmanship champion Steve Porter.

Junior showmanship reserve champion Cory Smith.

Showmanship grand champion Steve Porter.

Showmanship reserve grand champion Cory Smith.

Top Angus sired market steer Steve Porter.

Top Hereford sired steer Justin Feddes.SWINE

Junior showmanship 1, Tyrell Todd; 2, Krissy Ward; 3, Brittney Bryant.

Senior showmanship 1, Leah McLaughlin; 2, Jodi Doney; 3, Deanna Dykema.

Showmanship grand champion Leah McLaughlin.

Showmanship reserve grand champion Tyrell Todd.

Live carcass heavy 1, Deanne Dykema; 2, Willie Samson.

Live carcass light 1, Krissy Ward; 2, Curtiss Swets.

Live carcass grand champion Deanna Dykema.

Live carcass reserve grand champion Krissy Ward.

Pen of three light hogs 1, Leah McLaughlin; 2, Brady Dykema.

Pen of three heavy hogs 1, Daniel Marx; 2, Katie Bryant.

Pen of three hogs grand champion Daniel Marx.

Pen of three hogs reserve grand champion Leah McLaughlin.

Light market hogs 1, Deanna Dykema; 2, Krissy Ward.

Heavy market hogs 1, Brittney Bryant; 2, Brittney Bryant.

Market hog grand champion Brittney Bryant.

Market hog reserve grand champion Deanna Dykema.DAIRY GOATS

Nubian doelings Blue, Jennifer Uiterdyk (2).

Alpine does, dry Blue, Rebecca Jones.

Nubian does, dry Blue, Kacey Brownell. Red, Jennifer Uiterdyk.

Nubian does, milking Blue, Jennifer Uiterdyk.

Recorded grade does, milking Blue, William Jones.

Alpine does, 2 3 years Blue, Kacey Brownell.

Toggenburg does, 2 3 years Blue, Kendra Switzer.

Nubian does, 2 3 years Blue, Kacey Brownell, Jennifer Uiterdyk.

Recorded grade does, 2 3 years Blue, William Jones.

Alpine does, 3 years and older Blue, Kacey Brownell.

Recorded grade does, 3 years and older Blue, William Jones (2).

Dam, Daughter Blue, William Jones (2), Jennifer Uiterdyk.

Best udder of show Blue, Kacey Brownell (2), William Jones, Kendra Switzer.

Junior showmanship Blue, Kacey Brownell, Rebecca Jones, Kendra Switzer.

Senior showmanship Blue, Bill Jones, Jennifer Uiterdyk.

Grand champion showman Kacey Brownell.

Reserve champion showman Bill Jones.

Best doe of show Kacey Brownell, Champion, Alpine; Kendra Switzer, Toggenburg; William Jones, Recorded grade; Kacey Brownell, Nubian.RABBITS

Junior novice champion showman Cassandra Swanson.

Junior novice reserve champion showman Dawn Hough.

Advanced junior champion showman Amy Allen.

Senior novice champion showman Tie, Jessica Stoltzfus and Katie Wittenauer.

Advanced senior champion showman Tie, Frances Perry and Danielle Perry.

Advanced senior reserve champion showman Serica Sandstrom.

Grand champion crossbred Jo Lynn Frantzich.

Reserve grand champion crossbred Shawna Acord.

Best of Breed, Dutch Sari Acord.

Best of breed, Mini lop Serica Sandstrom.

Tans Shawna Acord.

Mini Rex Lynn Hough.

Rex Jennifer Uiterdyk.

Dwarf Hotots Jennifer Uiterdyk.

Holland Lops Danielle Perry.

Jersey Wooly Danielle Perry.

Fuzzy Lop Frances Perry.

New Zealand Megan Allen.

Netherland Dwarf Serica Sandstrom.

French Lop Serica Sandstrom.

Herdsmanship Award Lynn and Dawn Hough.

Senior buck Blue, Shawna Acord, Megan Allen, Gene Dusenberry, Jo Frantzich, Danielle Perry (2), Frances Perry, Serica Sandstrom, Jessica Stoltzfus, Cassandra Swanson, Jennifer Uiterdyk (2), Katie Wittenauer. Red, Douglas Lindvall, Danielle Perry.

Senior doe Blue, Sari Acord, Shawna Acord, Amy Allen (2), Megan Allen (2), Lynn Hough, Danielle Perry (2), Serica Sandstrom (3), Jennifer Uiterdyk (2). Red, Sari Acord, Shawna Acord, Linsey Allen, Sunshine Davis, Morena Garcia.

Junior buck Blue, Jessica Andersen.

Junior doe Blue, Gene Dusenberry, Dawn Hough, Frances Perry, Cassandra Swanson.

Junior poster Blue, Sari Acord, Shawna Acord, Amy Allen, Linsey Allen, Lynn Hough. Red, Cassandra Swanson.

Senior poster Blue, Katie Wittenauer.

Junior photo division Blue, Cassandra Swanson (3), Sari Acord, Shawna Acord, Gene Dusenberry, Dawn Hough. Red, Cassandra Swanson (3).

Senior photo division Red, Serica Sandstrom.STOCK DOGS

Stock dog exhibition Purple rosette, Trey Lucas, Taylor Todd. Blue, Linsey Allen, Kasey Buffington, Zac Chamberlin, John Dusenberry, Desta Dusenberry, Mark Feddes, Reid Loessberg, Trey Lucas, Taylor Todd, Tyrel Rodd, Sheena Waters.